The Yellow Breeches Chapter would like to thank everyone that attended Fall Into Fine Craft 2014.  Thank you also to our 60 exhibiting artisans (whose names you will see below).  Outstanding artisans and friendly customers are the perfect combination for a successful show!

Details about next year’s show will be made available on this page in the Spring of 2015.

___________________________

2014 Craftsmen with Booths

Len Baer (Woodturning)

Andrea Barrier (Jewelry)

Pam Bartl (Fiber)

Deborah Becker (Wood & Glass)

Clare Miller (Wood)

June & Tony Burns (Puzzles)

Nancy Crochet (Fiber)

Diane Cromer (Painting)

Rachel Derstine (Quilts)

Richelle Dourte (Jewelry)

Tedi Fine (Jewelry)

Margie Fultz (Fiber)

David Gilson (Cigar Box Guitars)

Elaine Haag (Fiber)

Dan Hayward (Glass)

Lana Heckendorn (Porcelain)

Crystal Hunt (Photography)

Leslie Halaby-Moore (Jewelry)

Nancy Imphong (Fiber)

Don Kensinger (Rock Candles)

Cathleen Repholz (Pottery)

Joan Rhodes (Jewelry)

Jim Shott (Wood)

Chris Starry (Weaving)

Doug Starry (Wood)

Donna Spangler (Fractur)

Jim Whetstone (Wood)

Shedrick Sloane (Photography)

Carol Heisler (Fiber)

Hannah Ehlman (Jewelry)

Les Rachlin (Knives)

Sally Warner (Glass)

Lisa Micheels (Wearables)

Paula Lewis (Enamel)

Kurt Brantner (Pottery)

Ann Marie DeSisto (Jewelry)

Cynthia Prediger (Jewelry)

Bob Triplett (Wood)

Clare Margaret Douglas (Cut Paper Art)

Debra Kreiger (Fine Art)

Tony Zizzi / Deborah Feller (wood utensils /glass)

Sandra Schmitz (Fiber)

----

----

----

2014 Boutique Participants Include:

Ann Boncal Gay McGeary
Wendy Edsall-Kerwin Kim Swenson
Joanne Bast Elaine White
Charles Clevenger Ashley Newhard
Lisa Shepler Soumana Saley
Marc Goldberg Lois Quigley
Anne Rhine Patty Marshall
Becky Rovito Connie Hollenbaugh
Amy Kelsey Cheryl Hayward

___________________________

As a way to promote fine art and craft among young people, the Yellow Breeches Chapter of the Pennsylvania Guild of Craftsmen invites students from selected area high schools to participate in the Fall Into Fine Craft Student Art Competition. Participating high schools during our 2013 event included Big Spring, Carlisle, Central Dauphin East, Camp Hill, Northern, Trinity, Cumberland Valley, Boiling Springs and Mechanicsburg.

We invite students to submit either 2-dimensional (2-D) or 3-dimensional (3-D) entries, which are displayed at our fine craft show on the last weekend in October. Participating students compete for three cash awards:  Grand Prize ($500), Best 2-D Work ($100), Best 3-D Work ($100). Prizes are awarded Saturday afternoon during the show.

Each year brings new artists and a new look.  It is exciting to see the creative talents of young artists and we hope that you will attend the show at the Carlisle Expo Center, 100 K St., Carlisle, PA – 10 a.m. – 5 p.m. on Saturday and Sunday October 25th and 26th 2014.

2013 Grand Prize Winner: Cody Carrich (Grade 12/Central Dauphin) –

Found Object Sculpture / Wood & Metal: “Rusty West”


Additional 2013 Winners

  • 1st Place 2-D: Robyn Lowe (Grade 12/Carlisle) - Graphite Pencil Drawing: “Self-Portrait”
  • 1st Place 3-D: Zoe Roane Hopkins (Grade 12/Camp Hill) - Wire & Found Objects: “Red Dragon”
  • Honorable Mention 2-D: Mary Pugh (Grade 12/Trinity) - Tile Mosaic: “Peacocks & Grapevines”
  • Honorable Mention 3-D: Donovan Kendall (Grade 12/Boiling Springs) - Metal & Concrete: “Patio Table”
  • Judges Choice – Special Mention: Alfi Nurdin (Grade 12/Central Dauphin) - Acrylic: “Into the Woods”
  • Judges Choice – Special Mention: Ahmad Hanapiah (Grade 12/Central Dauphin) - Digital Photography: “Boaters”

___________________________

The Carlisle Expo Center is located at 100 K Street, Carlisle, PA.

Back to Events Page